13 Sep 2011, Posted by Christ Church Cathedral Vancouver

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This page details Christ Church Cathedral’s policy in relation to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information that we may collect.

At the Cathedral, protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way the Cathedral operates.

This Privacy Policy explains how the Cathedral collects, uses, and handles personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

When individuals opt to share their information with the Cathedral, we collect a variety of data. In order to effectively provide information and resources the Cathedral may request personal details such as: Name, Mailing Address, Physical Address, Telephone Numbers, Fax Number, Email, Website, Interests, Bank and/or Credit Card information (if making donations by credit card).

Unless otherwise stated at the point of collection, we collect data only for the purpose of informing parishioners and friends of the Cathedral about the mission and ministries of Christ Church Cathedral and, should we have a mailing address, sending out copies of Contact Magazine, informational letters and occasional invitations and appeal letters.

Any person can choose to provide only the information necessary to enable Christ Church Cathedral to provide a specific service requested.

Any person who no longer wishes to receive information from the Cathedral can elect to have their record either deleted or placed on a list of people who do not wish to be contacted.

The Cathedral collects only necessary personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally the Cathedral collects personal information in order to provide, or give access to, a particular service. The personal information the Cathedral collects allows the Cathedral to inform parishioners and friends about special events and services, send income tax receipts and annual reports, to complete internal accounting and administration, and to perform regulatory reporting and compliance with Canadian charitable law.

Should there be any other uses or disclosures then these will be conveyed at the point of collection. Should the data being collected be used in a manner contrary to the primary purpose of collection then the Cathedral will take all reasonable steps to inform individuals about how the information will be used.

It may be necessary to distribute personal information to mailing houses, printers, and outsourced service providers for the purpose of sending Cathedral related mail.  These are reputable organizations with established and safe privacy protection policies.  Our Privacy Policy requires that confidentiality agreements be in place specifically prohibiting these service providers from using or disclosing the personal information the Cathedral has provided for any purpose other than the purpose it was made available to them.

Should the Cathedral come into possession of personal information relating to a third party then that information will either be destroyed or the third party will be informed as soon as practicable of the possession of the information.

The Cathedral endeavours to keep parishioners and friends up-to-date with information about the Cathedral’s mission and ministries. However those wishing not to receive this information should contact the Cathedral at the address listed below.

Data Quality

The Cathedral takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

The Cathedral undertakes to ensure the security of both the electronic and hard copy warehousing of personal data. Electronic data is held on a secure database. Hard copies of personal information are held under lock and key in a strong, secure filing cabinet. Only authorised personnel can access this information.

The Cathedral aims to ensure that personal data is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Cathedral has developed systems to prevent unauthorised access to the Cathedral’s premises, systems or physical storage locations as much as possible. Data security systems are regularly reviewed and updated if appropriate.

Openness (Access and Correction)

The Cathedral adheres to the policy of openness. Should anyone wish to view any of their personal information that is stored by the Cathedral they may contact the Cathedral at the address below.  The Cathedral will endeavour to make this information available within 30 days.

Should someone feel that any of their personal information held by the Cathedral is incomplete or inaccurate please notify a staff person in writing. The Cathedral will then update personal information.  Should the Cathedral not be in agreement as to the accuracy, completeness or up to date status of the personal information, the Cathedral will include the objection with the file.


The Cathedral may identify parishioners or friends by assigning them a number generated by their order of entry into our database. The Cathedral will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency or its agents, such as tax file or Health Insurance numbers.


Wherever it is lawful and practicable the Cathedral will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with our organisation.

Transborder data flows

The Cathedral does not transfer personal information to foreign countries.

Sensitive Information

The Cathedral will not collect sensitive information about parishioners or friends unless: the individual has consented; or the collection is required by law; or the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal or equitable claim.


When you visit the Cathedral’s web site our web server automatically recognises the name of the domain you access on the internet, the date and time you access our site and the internet protocol address of the web site you used to contact us. The level of information we obtain from you when you visit this site depends on what you do within the site.

This information enables the Cathedral to run tools that record usage and create statistics about our site. These statistics are used to evaluate and understand how our web site is used and for making improvements to the site. The information we receive via email is aggregated and informs us what pages have been visited. Voluntary information you provide to us in a Census form, for example, is used internally within the Cathedral community, and will not be distributed to other persons or organisations.

Should you contact the Cathedral via email or online forms, Cathedral employees may use this information to make contact with you. In no way will this information be distributed for commercial use to other persons or organisations.

Returning Gifts Made to the Cathedral

On October 19, 2012, CRA released a new guidance concerning the return of a gift to a donor titled CG-016 Consequences of Returning Donated Property (the “Guidance”) – http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/chrts-gvng/chrts/plcy/cgd/rtrng-dntd-prpty-eng.html. It says that as a general rule a registered charity cannot return a gift. The Income Tax Act requires a registered charity to devote its resources exclusively to its charitable purposes and activities, and prohibits it from making gifts to non-qualified donees. So, a registered charity that returns donated property could be regarded as making a gift to a non-qualified donee, or providing an undue benefit, which are contraventions of the Act and could result in sanctions that include revocation of registered status. Registered charities are also subject to provincial and other federal legislation, as well as common law, particularly the law of trusts, all of which affect their ability to legally return donated property to donors. In rare and unique circumstances, there may be a legal requirement for Christ Church Cathedral to return a gift to a donor, in which case the Cathedral will refer to the Guidance and CRA instructions for doing so.

Modifying or Ending Recurring Gifts

Should you need to modify or cancel your recurring payment to Christ Church Cathedral at any time, please contact us at 604.682.3848 and we will do so upon request.

Further Information About Privacy Rights and Obligations

For more information about privacy regulations and how they apply please visit Canada’s Privacy Commissioner at http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.cfm

Further Information About the Cathedral and Your Privacy

For more information about what the Cathedral is doing to protect individual privacy, or if anyone believes that Cathedral representatives have not followed this Privacy Policy, please contact us:


690 Burrard Street
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada   V6C 2L1

The Cathedral endeavours to ensure that it is up-to-date with best practice when it comes to protecting personal information. Therefore the content of this Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated regularly.